ATTENTION CUSTOMERS: The CT Comm lobby at 126 Scioto Street is now open from 9am-2pm Monday to Friday.

More info

Privacy Policy

CT COMM respects your privacy. This document describes our treatment of the information received by our website.

 

Information Collected
We collect personal information (such as your name, email address and any other details you provide to us that identifies you as an individual) from you when you submit a request for information or when you submit your details for any other reason. Personal information will only be collected with your consent.

 

Our web server automatically logs all visits to our website. Log file information includes your IP address, browser type, referring page, platform, file accessed and date/time information.

 

Like many other websites, we may use a standard technology called a “cookie” to collect information about how you use our website (see the Cookies section below).

 

Save for the use of cookies, we do not automatically log or collect personal data apart from information you specifically provide to us.

 

Use of Information

We will use your information for several general purposes including: fulfilling any requests for information or services placed by you, processing any other transactions authorized by you, personalizing your experience on our Website, keeping you up to date with news about CT COMM, our products and services, and providing other information to you which we think you may find of interest. Your personal information shall not be used for any other purposes.

 

Children

Although this site is generally not directed at, or intended for use by children under the age of 13, we strive to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). We do not knowingly collect personal information from U.S. children under 13 without appropriate parental notice and consent. Children should always get permission from a parent or guardian before sending personal information over the Internet.

 

Security

We are serious about guarding the security of your personal information that we have under our control from unauthorized access, improper use and disclosure, unauthorized destruction or accidental loss. However we cannot guarantee the protection of your personal data, as due to the nature of the Internet, the Website is theoretically accessible by any user of the World Wide Web. You should be aware that when you disclose personal information on the Website it may be collected by another user and may result in unsolicited messages from other Internet users.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that may be sent to your computer when you visit our Website. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID so that we can track the pages you have visited on our Website, but the only personal information a cookie can contain is the information that you supply yourself. A cookie cannot read data from your hard disk or read any other cookie files created by other websites.

 

We use Cookies to enable us to track user trends to ensure the website is structured in a user-friendly manner. We use a third party to collate the information collected using the cookies, however, we can assure you that this information will only be used to track user trends.

 

You have options with regards to cookies. By changing the settings of your browser, you may opt to accept cookies, to be informed when a cookie is being placed on your PC or to reject all cookies. Please consult your browser manual.

 

Links to Other Sites

We link to external sites from our website. We don’t operate these sites and cannot control their content or their privacy policies. If you find a broken link or a website you weren’t expecting, please let us know.

 

Changes to this Policy

This page will always contain our most up to date privacy policy and we may change the policy at any time. If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us.